School Loop
➤Register ➤Login Instagram Twitter
Our Mission & School-Wide Learner Outcomes Principal's Message Awards & Recognition Administrative Team School Rules & Policies/Handbook BCMHS Calendars & Schedules History FAQ'S Charter WASC Accreditation Athletics
Enrollment Dates Enrollment Instructions Lottery Information BCOL Program
SHIELD PARENT VOLUNTEERING PARKING LOT SAFETY CARPOOL INTEREST SOBER GRAD NIGHT STANDARD RESPONSE PROTOCOL ELA/ENGLISH LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT FRAMEWORK FAMILY TIP SHEETS PARENT PROJECT VUSD DRIVER FORM
Contact Information Staff Directory School Map

COACH:

Amberlynn Duncan

(530)219-3836

Head Coach

 

Chris Duncan

Assistant Coach

 

Roster:

Benjamin Berggren

Sean Cheatham

Shane Clark

Cameron Duncan

Mason Hall

Jacob Hawley

Hatcher Jara

Jasmine Jones

Gabriel Katipunan

Natalie LaRowe

Alex Makimoto

Lindsey Malaney

Logan Malaney

Elijah McCalister

Justine McCalister

Natalie Mifflin

Alexis Monk

Andrew Morgan

Paige Muller

Jake Murray

Kyle Nelson

Dylan Ocampo

Cecilia Ochoa

Daniel Pelayo

Ben Reynolds

Sarah Reynolds

Jonathan Sorsdal

Gina Vite

Ashley Walker

Tatum Wurzbach

Olivia Zollinger

Tryout Forms to Download

Click on the Forms link to download and return all completed forms to coaches or Athletic Dept.

Mandatory Tryout Forms

VUSD Physical Clearance Form

VUSD Agreement for Student-Athletes

VUSD Concussion Head Injury Information Sheet 2015 VUSD

Athletics Emergency Form.pdf

Code of Conduct for Students

Code of Conduct for Parents 

 

If you can help drive for the teams, please fill out this form and turn it nto the Athletic Office:   

VUSD Driver Form

Varsity Boys and Girls Cross Country

Great Season Knights!!!!! We are proud of all of you!

Great Season Knights!!!

Thank you to all of our Knights student-athletes for your contribution, dedication and hard work this season!

Thank you Coach Duncan and Coach Duncan for all you do in the lives of our students!

 

Individual Achievement Awards

Will to Win: Elijah McCalister

Most Improved: Daniel Pelayo

Knight of the Year: Natalie Mifflin

Rising Star: Tatum Wurzbach

 

All-League Achievement Awards

2017-2018 Girls MVP and SMAL Champion: Tatum Wurzbach

 

Team Achievement Awards

2017-2018 SMAL Girls Champions

 

Way to go Knights!

 

Good luck Cross Country at Sections!

Now they're off to CIF Sections on Friday, November 10!

Cameron Duncan

Jasmine Jones

Natalie LaRowe

Alexis Monk

Andrew Morgan

Paige Muller

Cece Ochoa

Ben Reynolds

Tatum Wurzbach

Olivia Zollinger

 

At the CIF Sub Sections

Our Lady Knights took 2nd Place overall

with Natalie Mifflin and Tatum Wurzbach medaling

and our Knights got 13th Place overall!

 

Way to go and good luck Knights!

 

 

Congratulations Tatum Wurzbach, Lady Knights XC Team & Boys XC Team!

SMAL Champion - Tatum Wurzbach

2nd Place (Girls) - Natalie Mifflin

3rd Place (Girls) - Alexis Monk

3rd Place (Boys) - Cameron Duncan

22788884_1750401068363474_6580627266041892506_n.jpg
IMG_0640.jpg

2017-2018 Cross Country Schedule

Come out and support our Knights this season!

Saturday, Sept. 2

Lagoon Valley Classic (HOME-Lagoon Valley)

8:00am

Saturday, Sept. 16

12th Annual Josh Ruff Memorial Trojan Invitational

@Willow Hills Reservoir Course, Folsom, Ca

9:00am

Saturday, Sept. 30

Capital Cross Challenge

@Haggin Oaks Golf Course (3645 Fulton Ave, Sacramento, Ca)

9:00am

Saturday, Oct. 14

The Wildfire Invitational

@Foresthill High School (Old Mill Course, Foresthill, Ca)

9:00am

CANCELLED

Thursday-Sunday, Oct. 19-22

Mt. Sac Meet

@Mt. Sac Invitational Course (Los Angeles)

12:00pm (Thurs. Oct. 19)

Release Time: 11:30am

Monday, Oct. 23

SMAL Championship

@Granite Regional Park (8200 Ramona Ave, Sacramento, Ca)

3:00pm

Release Time: 1:15pm

Saturday, Nov. 4

Sac-Joaquin Subsection Meet

@Calaveras County Fairgrounds, Angels Camp, Ca

TBA

Friday, Nov. 10

CIF Section Cross Country Championships

Location is TBA

TBA

Saturday, Nov. 25

CIF State Cross Country Championships

Location is TBA

TBA

Go Knights!

*All meets are subject to change without notice.

 

Knights Archives...

A Great Season Indeed!

Congratulations to our Varsity

and JV Cross Country Team this season!

A tremendous season, Girls SMAL Champions and

CIF SJS Sub-Section and Section appearances as well!

Way to go Knights!!!

 

Individual Awards and Achievements

Knight of the Year: Natalie Mifflin

Will to Win: Natalie LaRowe

Most Improved Player: Sean Cheatham

Rising Star: Jake Hawley

 

SMAL Girls Champion: Natalie Mifflin

SMAL 3rd Place: Joy Merdia 

Varsity Girls Team: 3rd place in CIF SJS Sub Sections and 4th place in CIF Sections

JV Girls Team: Annagrace Bliek medaled in 2nd place in CIF SJS Sub Sections

 

A special thanks to Coach Amberlynn Duncan for all of her hard work

and dedication to our student-athletes!

Thank you to our parents who supported, helped

and cheered on our Knights!

2015-2016 SMAL League Champs!!!!!

Our Knights have won the 2015-2016 SMAL Cross Country Championship this year and we are so proud of all of you for your commitment to excellence this season.

​Girls Category:

Joy Merdia - 1st Place

Lorna Roxas - 3rd Place

Natalie Mifflin - 4th Place

Natalie LaRowe- 5th Place

Sophia Ruiz - 7th Place

Boys Category:

Dylan Ocampo - 2nd Place

Jason Broussard - 7th Place

Michael Penny - 8th Place

ALL of our Knights medaled at this Championship Meet! You are all amazing!

Way to go Knights!

Work hard and be proud of what you achieve...Way to go Knights!

If it doesn't challenge you, it doesn't change you...

Work hard and be proud of what you achieve...Way to go Knights!

images-11.jpeg